Northside Elem School, Midway, KY (exit 65 on I-64) Start
a new Independence Day tradition by riding thru the horse farms and pikes of Woodford, Scott, Lafayette, and Bourbon Counties. Lunch
options in Georgetown, KY. Shorter routes and cut-outs for riders who don't want to do a full century.
BEST OF THE BLUEGRASS (Short & Middle Routes) |
||
Start - Northside Elementary School, Midway, KY |
||
Mile |
Turn |
Route |
0 |
L |
Northside Dr |
0.3 |
L |
Winter St |
0.7 |
R |
W. Stephens St @ Midway College Sign |
1.4 |
BR |
turns into Spring Station |
4.3 |
L |
Woodlake Rd (over tracks) |
5.2 |
L |
Old Frankfort Pike (1681) |
8.2 |
X |
Midway Rd/US 62 to stay on 1681 (4-way stop) |
10 |
R |
Big Sink Rd |
13 |
L |
Williams Ln. (caution -- narrow lane) |
15 |
L |
Paynes Mill |
16 |
L |
Pisgah Pk (1967) (caution) |
18 |
R |
Old Frankfort Pike (1681) |
19 |
Store on Left |
|
19 |
L |
Browns Mill Rd |
21 |
L |
Leestown Rd (Busy Rd) |
22 |
L |
Weisenberger Mill Rd |
22 |
BR |
to stay on Weisenberger Mill Rd |
25 |
R |
Gratz St |
25 |
L |
Main St |
25 |
R |
Winter St |
26 |
R |
Northside (at store/no bathroom) |
SHORT RIDERS follow Northside back to Start |
||
26 |
L |
MIDDLE RIDERS (& CENTURY RIDERS) L. on N. Winter (BL/BR up hill) |
26 |
S |
Chevron Store Stop/Bathroom |
26 |
L |
Leestown Rd out of Chevron |
26 |
L |
Georgetown Rd/341 (over I-64 overpass) |
29 |
R |
Ironworks Rd |
31 |
L |
Cane Run Road (EASY TO MISS) |
33 |
R |
Frankfort Rd/460 (Caution -- busy Hwy) |
34 |
L |
Stamping Ground Rd/227 |
34 |
R |
Lloyd Rd (right after bridge) |
37 |
R |
Long Lick Rd |
38 |
R |
Cardinal Dr |
39 |
R |
US 25/N. Broadway (no sign) |
40 |
Convenient Store on left |
|
40 |
L |
E. Main Street at light |
Stop |
Lunch Options: Subway, Galvins Sports Bar, Lock & Key |
|
continue east on Main St just past G-town College |
||
41 |
R |
Military St |
41 |
L |
Clayton/turns into Lemons Mill after curve |
42 |
X |
460 Bypass at light |
43 |
R |
Lisle Road (No Sign) CENTURY RIDERS CONTINUE STRAIGHT |
46 |
L |
Georgetown Rd/US 26 at light |
46 |
R |
Iron Works Rd/1973 |
47 |
L |
Yarnellton Rd |
48 |
X |
I-64 to continue on Yarnallton |
50 |
R |
Bethel |
51 |
L |
at "T" to stay on Bethel |
53 |
X/S |
Paynes Depot/62-CAUTION |
Paynes Depot turns into Moores Mill Rd |
||
55 |
L |
Equus Run Vineyards ($2 Wine Tasting 1-5 pm) |
56 |
R |
Leestown Rd/62/421 |
57 |
L |
Coach Station Rd |
58 |
R |
Northside |
58 |
L |
Into parking lot |
Ride Captains: Kirk Roggenkamp (502) 718-1911 Cathy Hill (859) 509-4425 |
||
L=Left R=Right X=Cross S=Straight BL= Bear Left BR=Bear Right |